Liriope Varigated

Botanical Name

Liriope muscari

Cultivar

‘Variegata’

Mature Sizes

12 – 18 inches X 12 – 20 inches

Landscape Uses

Accent, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Erosion Control, Foundation, Groundcover, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree

Description

Common Name: Monkey grass or Lily turf
Dark green, grass like leaves with creamy yellow margins about 1 in wide. Erect, showy flower spikes with lilac flowers, rise just above the leaves in late summer. Flowers give way in fall to blackish berries which often persist into winter.

Category
Ground Covers & Vines